Session 4

27 March 2018, Tuesday, 1400 - 1530hrs

Please note that sessions are subject to change.

 ​​​​​Overview of Session 4 (Printer-friendly version)
 

27 March 2018, Tuesday, 1400-1530hrs

Simpor Junior 4912-4913

Chairperson:
Mrs Melissa Banks
Pro-Vice Chancellor International
James Cook University, Australia

(1400-1445hrs) "Embrace the future”; What Happens When the Future Doesn't Embrace Us?

  • Speakers:
    Mr Paul TURNER
    Head – East Asia
    Institute of International Education (IIE), USA

    Mrs Diana JAHJA
    Executive Director
    Indonesian International Education Foundation, Indonesia

    Mr Vivek MANSUKHANI
    Head, IIE India
    Institute of International Education (IIE), India
     

(1445-1505hrs) Higher Education, Global Compatibility, and the 4th Industrial Revolution

  • Speakers:
    Professor Byong-Kwon KIM
    Dean of Academic Affairs
    Y'sU (Youngsan University), South Korea

Simpor Junior 4812-4813

Chairperson:
Ms Lorna Cuckow
Head of International Partnerships & Relations, International Office, Directorate of External Relations
University of Bristol, UK

(1400-1445hrs) こんにちは?- Konnichiwa? Impacts of the Monolingual Mindset on Employability

  • Speakers:
    Mrs Anatoli (Natalie) AMANATIDIS
    Education Abroad Advisor
    University of Melbourne, Australia

    Ms Ruth O'HAGAN
    Assistant Director, New Colombo Plan Secretariat
    Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
     

(1445-1505hrs) Has Industrial Training Prepared Undergraduates Well for Employability?

  • Speaker:
    Dr Sheena KAUR
    Senior Lecturer/ Deputy Director
    University of Malaya, Malaysia
     

(1510-1530hrs) Empowering Future-Ready Graduates Through Malaysian Tropical Educational Experience Summer School

  • Speaker:
    Professor Nor Haniza SARMIN
    Director
    UTM International, Malaysia

27 March 2018, Tuesday, 1400-1530hrs

Roselle Junior 4613

Chairperson:
Prof Hsiu-Zu Ho
Associate Dean
University of California Education Abroad Program (UCEAP), USA

(1400-1445hrs) Innovative Applications of Technology in International Education

  • Speakers:
    Professor Hsiu-Zu HO
    Associate Dean
    University of California Education Abroad Program (UCEAP), USA

    Professor Bill CLABBY
    Associate Vice President for Global Initiatives
    St. Edward’s University, USA

    Mr Gordon SCHAEFFER
    Research Director
    University of California Education Abroad Program (UCEAP), USA
     

(1445-1530hrs) Evaluation Refugees' Qualifications in the Era of 4th Industrial Revolution

  • Speakers:
    Ms Marina MALGINA
    Head of Section
    NOKUT - Norwegian Agency for Quality Assurance in Education / Norwegian ENIC-NARIC, Norway

    Ms Ceren GENC
    Location Manager
    Study Group, The Netherlands

    Ms Lifang SHI
    Project Supervisor in International Promotion Department
    China Higher Education Student Information and Career Center, China

27 March 2018, Tuesday, 1400-1530hrs

Orchid Junior 4211-4212

Chairperson:
Dr Victoria Panova
Vice-Rector
Far Eastern Federal University, Russia

(1400-1530hrs) The Future of Regional Cooperation and Student Mobility

  • Speakers:
    Dr Victoria PANOVA
    Vice President for International Relations
    Far Eastern Federal University, Russia

    Mr Tomohiko HIKICHI
    Director of the Office for Japanese Government (MEXT) Scholarship
    Japan Student Services Organization (JASSO), Japan

    Dr Jaeho HWANG
    Dean of the Division of International Studies
    Hankuk University of Foreign Studies (HUFS), South Korea

    Professor Shingo ASHIZAWA
    Professor
    Toyo University, Japan

Roselle Junior 4712-4713

Chairperson:
Ms Beverley Orr-Ewing
Head of Global Opportunities, International Office, Directorate of External Relations
University of Bristol, UK

(1400-1445hrs) Sharing Data for Successful Collaborations Across Institutions

  • Speakers:
    Mr Keri RAMIREZ
    Managing Director
    Studymove, Australia

    Mr Gianluca SAMSA
    Associate Director for Education Abroad
    Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore (UCSC), Italy

    Dr Davina POTTS
    Associate Director (Global Leadership and Employability)
    University of Melbourne, Australia
     

(1445-1530hrs) International Recruitment and Admissions for EMIs in Non-English Speaking Contexts

  • Speakers:
    Dr George T. SIPOS
    Senior International Officer
    SUNY College at Brockport, USA

    Ms Dora LONGONI
    Head of International Projects Service
    Polytechnic University of Milan, Italy

    Dr Yukiko ISHIKURA
    Lecturer
    Osaka University, Japan

Orchid Junior 4311-4312

Chairperson:
Ms Katherine Beaumont
Senior Director, Global Learning
University of Toronto, Canada

(1400-1445hrs) Micro-Campuses: A New Model for Transnational Education?

  • Speakers:
    Mr Brent WHITE
    Vice Provost, International Education
    University of Arizona, USA

    Ms Hillary VANCE
    Director, UA Phnom Penh / Director, Southeast Asia Programs
    University of Arizona, USA

    Ms Sowmya GHOSH
    PhD Candidate and Researcher
    University of Arizona, USA
     

(1445-1530hrs) The Consortium Approach: Utilising Networks for Student Mobility Success

  • Speakers:
    Ms Samantha AMBRIDGE
    International Partnerships & Recruitment Executive
    CQ University, Australia

    Mr Nicholas BOOKER
    CEO & Co-Founder
    IndoGenius, India

    Mr Ian MCFADDEN
    Director, QUT Global
    Queensland University of Technology, Australia